Avenal Spring Nats '19 Race Results

Sunday Final Update

And your Top Eliminator Winner is Damon Hall in the Krank-E Fiat. Damon ran a great 2.956 to defeat Craig Brewster's 2.943. Congrats to to all of the winners from this weekend's Avenal Sand Drags Spring Nationals:

Top Alcohol - Jim Hammond
Top Eliminator – Damon Hall over Craig Brewster
Fast Fours - Sally Rasmussen
Pro Mod - Steve Henry
Pro 1 – Chris Calafiore over Justin Adamson
Pro 2 – Charlie Johnson over Jack Bone
Pro 3 – Chris Adamson over Justin Adamson
MP1 – Laurel Williams over Tyler Hanrahan
MP2 – Dylan Holmes over Caleb Mings
Sport 1 – Jack Bone over Brian Chapman
Sport 2- Ron Hess over Tony Soares
Sport 3 – Christy Amos over Tyson Wright
MS1 – Brock Rushing over Laurel Williams
MS2 – Randy Mings over Dylan Holmes
Saturday Pro Gambler – Brian Chapman over Justin Adamson
Friday Pro Gambler – John Huff over Bill Meaney
Friday Motorcycle Gambler – Bert Boatman over Tessa Nunes
Friday 3.95 Index – Brian Chapman over Lynn Mccormick
Junior Dragster – Wyatt Bohard over Nixon Acevedo
Youth – Jesse Wallis over Eric Young
Peewees – Jocelyn Schlicht over Easton Moran

Be sure to click "Read More" to view Full Results Rundown...

Top Alcohol
1st-Jim Hammond
Top Alcohol Qualifying Data Log & Eliminations Run Sheet

Top Eliminator
1st-Damon Hall
2nd-Craig Brewster
3rd-Jim Rossi
Top Eliminator Qualifying Data Log & Eliminations Run Sheet

Fast Fours
1st-Sally Rasmussen
Fast Fours Qualifying Data Log & Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro Mod
1st-Steve Henry
Pro Mod Qualifying Data Log & Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 1
1st-Chris Calafiore
2nd-Justin Adamson
3rd-David Costa
Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 2
1st-Charlie Johnson
2nd-Jack Bone
3rd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Justin Adamson
Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Pro 3
1st-Chris Adamson
2nd-Justin Adamson
3rd-Clint Piere
3rd-Ron Huff
Pro 3 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 1
1st-Laurel Williams
2nd-Tyler Hanrahan
3rd-Bert Boatman
3rd-David Markle
Motorcycle Pro 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Pro 2
1st-Dylan Holmes
2nd-Caleb Mings
3rd-Marcus Riedel
3rd-Dennis Williams
Motorcycle Pro 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 1
1st-Jack Bone
2nd-Brian Chapman
3rd-Mike Smith
Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 2
1st-Ron Hess
2nd-Tony Soares
3rd-Dave Parker
Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Sportsman 3
1st-Christy Amos
2nd-Tyson Wright

Motorcycle Sportsman 1
1st-Brock Rushing
2nd-Laurel Williams
3rd-Greg Fukano
Motorcycle Sportsman 1 Eliminations Run Sheet

Motorcycle Sportsman 2
1st-Randy Mings
2nd-Dylan Holmes
3rd-Caleb Mings
Motorcycle Sportsman 2 Eliminations Run Sheet

Saturday Pro Gambler
1st-Brian Chapman
2nd-Justin Adamson
3rd-April Soares
Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Friday Pro Gambler
1st-John Huff
2nd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Ron Huff
3rd-Brandon Montgomery
Friday Pro Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

Friday Motorcycle Gambler
1st-Bert Boatman
2nd-Tessa Nunes
3rd-Jared Azevedo
Motorcycle Gambler Eliminations Run Sheet

3.95 Index
1st-Brian Chapman
2nd-Lynn Mccormick
3rd-Kenny Hayes
3.95 Index Eliminations Run Sheet

Junior Dragster
1st-Wyatt Bohard
2nd-Nixon Acevedo

Youth
1st-Jesse Wallis
2nd-Eric Young

Peewees
1st-Jocelyn Schlicht
2nd-Easton Moran

Sunday Update 2

Top Eliminator
Round 3 Eliminations
Craig Brewster (W) 2.950 def. Jim Rossi 2.93
Damon Hall (W) 3.012 Bye

Round 2 Eliminations
Jim Rossi (W) 4.145 def. Aaron Bailey
Craig Brewster (W) 3.017 Bye
Damon Hall (W) 3.060 def. Ron Moran

Sunday Update 1

Top Eliminator
Round One Eliminations
Jim Rossi (W) 3.053 Bye
Aaron Bailey (W) 2.976 def. Vickie Hall
Craig Brewster (W) 2.969 def. Andy Olivera
Ron Moran (W) 3.083 def. Ron D'Artenay
Damon Hall (W) 3.341 def. Marc Whitmore

Round Two Pairings
Jim Rossi vs. Aaron Bailey
Craig Brewster Bye
Ron Moran vs. Damon Hall

Saturday Qualifying Update

Top Alcohol
Final Qualifying Order
1. Jim Hammond 2.413/140.39

Top Eliminator
Final Qualifying Order
1. Jim Rossi 2.950
2. Craig Brewster 2.954
3. Ron D'Artenay 2.961
4. Damon Hall 2.964
5. Aaron Bailey 2.978
6. Vickie Hall 3.019
7. Marc Whitmore 3.020
8. Ron Moran 3.061
9. Andy Olivera 3.122

Fast Fours
Final Qualifying Order
1. Sally Rasmussen 2.982/102.13

Pro Mod
Final Qualifying Order
1. Steve Henry 3.219/102.57

Friday Final Update

Day 1 of competition at the 2019 Avenal Sand Drags Spring Nationals has wrapped up with some great numbers being put up on the scoreboards. Jim Hammond leads Top Alcohol Qualifying with a 2.46 ET in Q1. Jim Rossi ran a perfect 2.950 in Q1 of Top Elilminator qualifying in the “Bad Toy” Dragster. Jim also had the Best Run of Q2 with a 3.006 ET. Steve Henry (Pro Mod) and Sally Rasmussen (Fast Fours) round out the Top Qualiifiers after Day One. John Huff outlasted a 32-car strong Pro Gambler field defeating Bill Meaney in an all-Jeep final round. Speaking of Jeeps, Brian Chapman put his Jeep in the Winner's Circle of the 3.95 Index class over Lynn Mccormick. Bert Boatman emerged victorious in the Motorcycle Gambler getting past the always tough Tessa Nunes in the final round. Racing action continues on Saturday with the conclusion of Qualifying for the heads-up categories as well as Eliminations in Sportsman and Gambler classes.

Top Alcohol
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Jim Hammond 2.463
Q2 Best Run-Jim Hammond 2.61

Top Eliminator
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Jim Rossi 2.950
2. Craig Brewster 2.954
3. Damon Hall 3.002
4. Ron D’Artenay 3.009
5. Marc Whitmore 3.020
6. Vickie Hall 3.067
7. Ron Moran 3.086
8. Andy Olivera 3.122
9. Aaron Bailey 3.863
Q2 Best Run-Jim Rossi 3.006

Pro Mod
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Steve Henry 3.219
Q2 Best Run-Steve Henry 3.219

Fast Fours
Qualifying Order (After 2 Sessions)
1. Sally Rasmussen 3.002
Q2 Best Run-Sally Rasmussen 3.002

3.95 Index
1st-Brian Chapman
2nd-Lynn Mccormick

Pro Gambler
1st-John Huff
2nd-Bill Meaney
3rd-Ron Huff
3rd-Brandon Montgomery

Motorcycle Gambler
1st-Bert Boatman
2nd-Tessa Nunes
3rd-Jared Azevedo

Friday Update 1

Friday action is underway at the 2019 Avenal Sand Drags Spring Nationals. Top Qualifiers after Q1 are Jim Hammond (TA), Jim Rossi (TE), Steve Henry (PM) and Sally Rasmussen (FF). Bert Boatman is the weekend’s first winner as he defeated Tessa Nunes in the Motorcycle Gambler final round. Big thanks to Mike, Mario & the Avenal crew for keeping us posted this weekend.

TA Q1 Order
1. Jim Hammond 2.463

TE Q1 Order
1. Jim Rossi 2.950
2. Craig Brewster 2.954
3. Damon Hall 3.002
4. Ron D’Artenay 3.009
5. Marc Whitmore 3.020
6. Ron Moran 3.086
7. Vickie Hall 3.096
8. Andy Olivera 3.122
9. Aaron Bailey 3.863

PM Q1 Order
1. Steve Henry 3.390

FF Q1 Order
1. Sally Rasmussen 3.009
 

National Sand Drag News © 2018 | TB Web Development